Holy Basil (tulsi) - Ocimum tenuiflorum - Organic - Krishna variety

Botanical name: Ocimum tenuiflorum

Other names: Tulsi, Holy basil, Ocimum sanctum

Family: Lamiaceae

Geographic distribution: India, Southeast Asia

Origin : India

History

Holy Basil, also commonly known as Tulsi is a very potent herb, known for its restorative results on the well-being of a person. In Ayurvedic medicine, it has been used for thousands of years, making it one of the most important rejuvenating tonics. When used before meditation, it calms the mind and encourage a blissful state. It is also used to treat many diseases: colds, coughs, flu and its essential oils (eugenol, nerol, camphor, and a variety of terpenes and flavonoids) are powerful antiseptics against many disease-causing organisms like bacteria, fungi and parasites.Also, the oils have antioxidant properties that help reduce the damaging effects of stress and aging on the body. It is said to protect the cells against radiation, making it a useful ally in case of chemotherapy. It is used in case of:

  • Acne
  • Asthma
  • Fever
  • Headache
  • Heart disease
  • Inflammation
  • Kidney Stones
  • Lung disorders
  • Respiratory disorders

According to Ayurveda, holy basil has anti-depression properties, it promotes purity and lightness in the body, cleansing the respiratory tract of toxins, and relieving digestive gas and bloating.

As its name suggests, holy basil has a very important spiritual significance. Hindu considers the plants as an incarnation of the goddess Tulsi, thereby providing divine protection to the people keeping and taking good care of a living tulsi plant in their homes.

Holy basil and the Doshas: holy basil has astingent, pungent and bitter tastes, generating a warming influence on the body. It is mostly Kapha-reducing, but can be used to pacify Vata and Pitta.

Our Holy basil

There are four species of holy basil: Vana, Rama, Krishna and Kappor. We offer you the Krishna: it is said to be the most potent, being tested highest in concentrations of adaptogenic triterpenoic compounds. It makes a delicious tea, very fragrant and with a peppery taste.

Our holy basil is high quality, freshly and sustainably cultivated in India. It is certified organic and was not treated with chemicals. It was harvested with great care, with respect and love for nature. Our holy basil has a high content of essential oils and is of higher quality because it is always harvested at the right moment and prepared in the best conditions.

**************************************************************************************

Our products are of the highest quality but they have not been certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. Therefore, we have to specify that they cannot be sold for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. TrancePlants, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.

 

 





Related Items