Synaptolepis kirkii (uvuma-omhlope), organic shredded roots

Botanical name: Synaptolepis kirkii

Other names: Uvuma-omhlope, Xhosa Dream Root

Family: Thymelaeaceae

Distribution: East tropical Africa (Kenya, Tanzania, Mozambique, Swaziland, northern South Africa)

Origin : South Africa

Traditional uses

Synaptolepis kirkii is an herbal oneirogen: a dream herb! It is used by the Zulus tribe to produce clear visions during periods of trance. It is a healing plant of the mind. Dreams induced under his influence are wise types and allow us to see clearly when the real situation is complex... It relieves anxiety, prevents impatience. It is called empathogenic. It is consumed in the evening because it helps not only to dream lucidly, but to fall asleep peacefully. It is a plant whose effects increase with the number of consecutive days of use. Thus, the dream experience unfolds little by little, night by night, and can persist for weeks even after finishing its use.

It contains kirkinin, a neurotrophin that induces the development and function of neurons: it is therefore considered as a brain tonic!

Traditionally, a small amount of root powder is consumed in the form of a hot tea, before bedtime.

It is also used agains snakebites and for the treatment of epilepsy.

Our Synaptolepis kirkii

Our Synaptolepis kirkii is higher quality because it's freshly harvested by knowledgeable family farmers, as well as it's stored in the cold and dark. It contains a high content of essential oils. Our Synaptolepis kirkii is ethically harvested by local family farmers.

**************************************************************************************

Our products are of the highest quality but they have not been certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. Therefore, we have to specify that they cannot be sold for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. TrancePlants, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.





Related Items