Sweetgrass braid - wild harvested, hand made

SWEETGRASS BRAIDS

Botanical name: Hierochloe odorata

Other names: soni-ppeh, Holy Grass, Mary's Grass, Vanilla Grass, Bluejoint, Buffalo Grass, Zebrovka, basket grass, swamp grass

Family: Poaceae

Distribution: Canada, western and central plains and Northeastern states of USA

Origin : North America

HISTORY

Sweet grass is used by all native people in North America ans is one the four original medicine plants given by the Creator to the first people: these plants are Tobacco, Cedar, Sage and Sweetgrass.

Sweetgrass is a long, fragrant grass that grows wild across portions of the American Great Plains. It is known as Hierochloe hirta in Latin, soni-ppeh in my native language and “basket grass or swamp grass” in cowboy Western English.

Sweetgrass is sacred to several Plains tribes. They have traditionally burned it to drive out evil and harm, and allow benevolent spirits to approach. Ancient lore states that Sweetgrass is the hair of the Earth Mother, and invokes love, kindness, and honesty.

Sweetgrass has a sweet, long-lasting smell of fresh hay with hints of warm vanilla. It induces a mellow, almost soporific state when burned. It contains coumarin, which is thought to be mildly psychoactive. Some say the proper way to burn Sweetgrass braids is to shave small portions off with a knife, allowing them to fall on hot coals.

TRADITIONAL USES

The old timers say that “the spirits like plenty of sweetgrass”, which is used in a braid or crumbled from the braid over the coals. Because the sweetgrass smoke is pleasing to all the spirits… any spirit, good or bad… one has to be careful and intentful with your precise language on what is called in and for what purpose! Sweetgrass is not used in clearing space or for ritual purification of any sort! When sweetgrass is burned, it will induce and incline the spirits to help you in your ceremony and look at it in favor, or as a “blessing” for an individual or object so the spirits will be attracted to or look favorably at that person or object.

It was often gathered and braided or woven into baskets, it was also stored and used as a perfume by wrapping articles in it or with it to absorb the fragrance. Because of this many old-time Indians would use it in storing their dance regalia or ceremonial items. Dried, it was crushed or sprinkled over coals during many ceremonies as a welcoming of spirit or spirits (any spirit), and used as a blessing because of just that reason. It can also be used at the conclusion of ceremony to end things in a good-hearted manner.

It was also used as a tea for “thinning the blood” and as a mild stimulant. A tea is brewed by Native Americans for coughs, sore throats, chafing and venereal infections. It is also used by women to stop vaginal bleeding and to expel afterbirth. It is warned that because the roots contain coumarin, that sweetgrass tea may be considered a carcinogenic.

(source : https://danceforallpeople.com/about-smudging/)

Our Sweetgrass Braids

Our Sweetgrass has been carefully wild harvested with love and concern of its natural habitat, in Canada. It was lovingly braided by the hands of its harvester, who put mindful intention, love, and blessings in each braid.

Each braid weighs about 20 grams and is about 24 inches (2 feet) long.

****************************************************************************************

Our products are of the highest quality but they have not been certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. Our products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. It is not sold for human consumption. They are sold for incense, soap or cosmetic making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. TrancePlants, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.





Related Items