Sassafras Root Bark Liquid Extract 1:4 - organic - 30ml

30 ml of organic Sassafras Root Bark Liquid Extract 1:4

Botanical name: Sassafras albidum
Other names: Sassy, Sassafras tree
Family: Lauraceae; Cinnamomeae Tribe
Distribution: Canada, USA
Origin : USA

North American Indians were already using this incense for stimulant, tonic, and medicinal purposes. In 1582, sassafras wood was included in lists of German medicines under the names lignum pauamum, lignum floridum, and sassafrasbaum.

The name sassafras is apparently a corruption of the Spanish word for the genus Saxifraga, which the Spanish botanist Monardes coined in the 16th century.

Even into the 20th century, a sassafras tea with milk and sugar known as saloop was sold on many London street corners in the early mornings.

During the American Civil War, the root cortex was used as a substitute for Chinese tea.

Until recently, it was also used in the United States as a flavoring agent in root beer, a nonalcoholic soft drink. In the southern states, dried, young leaves are used as a spice in gumbo, a Creole dish.

Our Sassafras Liquid Extract

Our Sassafras liquid extract is a mother tincture made with a 40% alcohol and a 1:4 ratio. It's much stronger than what's usually available in herbal stores, because it's professionally made with love, care and knowledge over a long period of time in order to extract as much possible from the plant.

Our Sassafras is higher quality because it's freshly harvested by knowledgeable family farmers, as well as it's stored in the cold and dark. It contains a high content of essential oils. Our Sassafras is ethically harvested by local family farmers.

**************************************************************************************

Our products are of the highest quality but they have not been certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. Therefore, we have to specify that they cannot be sold for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. TrancePlants, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.





Related Items