Rhodiola rosea (North American shredded roots) - Organic

Rhodiola rosea

 

Botanical Name: Rhodiola rosea

Other names: Hong jing tian, racine d'or, rhodiole, Siberian golden root, snowdown rose, golden root, rose root, roseroot, western roseroot, Aaron's rod, Arctic root, king's crown, orpin rose

Family: Crassulaceae

Geographic distribution: It grows in cold regions of the world, in the mountainous parts of Central Asia and Europe, and in eastern North America.

ORIGIN : North America

History

Rhodiola rosea has a long history of use by Tibetans, Russians and Scandinavians. During the long, cold and wet winters, Siberians took Rhodiola to prevent sickness. Mongolians treated tuberculosis and cancer with the plant. The Vikings used it to enhance their mental and physical endurance. It is said to be styptic and astringent and was used to treat poor health conditions : hernia, leucorrhea, dysentry, hysteria, headaches. It is an adaptogen : it acts in non-specific ways to increase resistance to stress, without disturbing normal biological functions.

Numerous studies have been published on the uses, pharmacology and chemistry of this plant. Russians list the plant as an adaptogen, a nervous system tonic and an antidepressant.

Considered a cooling adaptogen, it has benefits on the nervous system, it enhances alertness, reduces fatigue and significantly improves memory and depressed mental states. People with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) benefits the regular take of Rhodiola.

It can also prevent or treat immune depletion caused by overwork, excessive physical training, chemo- or radiotherapy, by protecting the cells and organs against chemical and radiation damages.

Like all adaptogens, rhodiola has effects on endocrine glands. It enhances male and female reproductive functions.

It is also helpful in cases of congestive heart failure : it helps to prevent stress-induced heart damage and improves the strenght of the heart muscle.

People with Alzheimer's disease, cancer, fibromyalgia, chronic fatigue, immune deficiency syndrome, diabetes and congestive heart failure should consider the use of Rhodiola rosea.

(information taken in the book « Adaptogens », from D. Winston and S. Maimes)

Our Rhodiola rosea

Our Rhodiola rosea was wild harvested in North America. It is organic and was not in contact with chemicals. It was respectfully harvested, with care and love for the environment where it is naturally found.

**************************************************************************************

Our products are of the highest quality but they have not been certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. Therefore, we have to specify that they cannot be sold for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. TrancePlants, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.

 





Related Items