Reishi Liquid Double Extract 1:5 - Ganoderma lucidus - Organic

Botanical name: Ganoderma lucidum

Other names: Linzhi, mushroom of immortality, Lucky Fungus, Marvelous herb, Trutovik varnished, Sacred mushroom.

Family: Ganodermataceae

Distribution: Native to north Asia, it now grows on decaying logs and tree stumps China, North America (where the species Ganoderma tsugae can also be found and harvested) and Taiwan.

Origin : China

Reishi is the most famous of all medicinal mushrooms. It is called « Mushroom of Immortality » by the Chinese, who has been using if for thousands of years. The more we learn about Reishi, the more it reveals about its healing powers and the more amazing this plants appears to us. Its beneficial effects are numerous. According to Terry Willard’s book “Reishi: Mushroom of Spiritual Potency and Medical Marvel”, Reishi…

  • is a major adaptogen (stress reliever)
  • has an immune enhancing response
  • disrupts viral diseases
  • inhibits bacteria
  • provides liver protection and regeneration and improves liver functions
  • reduces blood fat levels
  • lowers high blood pressure and hypertension
  • oxygenates the blood and increases absorption of oxygen
  • helps alleviate allergies, inhibiting histamine release
  • works as an anti-oxidant
  • is anti-arthritic
  • relieves chronic-fatigue syndrome
  • contributes to pain relief
  • has anti-inflammatory effects
  • relieves insomnia, stress induced tension and has a general calming effect
  • is said to benefits the spirituality more than any other herb or substance

Few plants have the ability to help us ADAPT to our environment and life situation : an adaptogen will help a person adapt to a large range of environmental, biological, psychological and physical stresses. Adaptogens are able to provide the right healing nudge, in the right amount, at the right time, in the right direction. Pharmaceutical products are still unable to duplicate this natural actions provided by nature's gifts : plants.

Many of the most potent adaptogens (Rhodiola rosea, Eleuthero or Siberian ginseng, Astragalus and Reishi) have been used in Tradtional Chinese Medicine for thousands of years. Reishi simply gives you what you need at the moment you need it : energy if you are stagnant, calm if you are overly stressed and wired. Reishi supports both immune and nervous systems, helping the body and mind in case of allergies, viral infections, hypertension, anxiety and enhancing mental alertness and general vigor.

And Reishi mushroom is certainly one of the best adaptogen to bring a person back into balance.

Our Reishi

Our reishi has been harvested with great respect, always leaving some on the site to make sure it propagates again. It has been carefully sliced and dried and is made available to you.

Our double extract Reishi tincture 1:5

Made with alcohol, distilled water and wild crafted Reishi mushroom, (Ganoderma lucidum), this double extract (1:5) contains approximately 25% alcohol. The double extraction is made in two steps : first, the mushrooms infuse in alcohol for 8 weeks and are shaken every day. Then they are strained and put in a water-filled pot, which is brought to a simmer. The mushroom will simmer gently for 2 hours : the water will reduce. Finally, the alcool extract and the water extract are combined. The result is your double extract tincture!

**************************************************************************************

Our products are of the highest quality but they have not been certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. Therefore, we have to specify that they cannot be sold for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. TrancePlants, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.

 





Related Items