Botanical name: Nymphaea rubra
Other names: Red water lily, Red Lily of the Nile
Family: Nymphaeaceae; Apocarpiae Group, Subgenus brachyceras
Distribution: Nile Delta, Thailand, Asia, India
Blue, Pink, Red and White water lilies were the most important cultivated ritual plant of ancient Egypt. They grew wild in ponds and in the lowlands of the Nile and were planted in all natural and artificial bodies of water. They were esteemed for their beauty, their enchanting hyacinth-like scent and their symbolism. The buds and flowers were popular head and hair ornaments. Both the living and the dead were festooned with garlands made from the plant. The garlands in the grave of the great pharaoh Ramses II (1290-1223 B.C.E.) were almost entirely of white and blue lotus. The Egyptian lotus was described by Dioscorides, who was certainly aware of the blue lotus as well.
The Blue Lotus was found scattered over Tutankhamen's body when the Pharaoh's tomb was opened in 1922. Many historians thought it was a purely symbolic flower, but there may be some reason to believe that ancient Egyptians used it to induce an ecstatic state, as well as being widely used as a general remedy against illness.
Azru, is an Egyptian mummy donated to the Manchester Museum in England, in 1825. Living on the Nile, in 2700 B.C, Azru was royalty, a noblewoman of Thebes, later called Luxor, a former capital of Egypt, a chantress at Khonsu - the moon god was the son of Amon and Mut. The main temple at Karnak is dedicated to him. Three times a day she would bring food and wine with blue lotus tincture or extract, fetch garments for the gods, priests and Pharaoh, and dance and sing for the royal court. She had wealth, and her own home and servants, where she stayed until scheduled or called to the temple.
Our Red Water Lily extracts are professionally extracted with great care and knowledge. They are made with Organic Nymphaea rubra.
Our Red Water Lily extract is higher quality because it's freshly harvested by knowledgeable family farmers, as well as it's stored in the cold and dark. It contains a high content of essential oils.
Our Red Water Lily extract is ethically harvested by local family farmers.
Our products are of the highest quality but they have not been certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. Therefore, we have to specify that they cannot be sold for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. TrancePlants, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.
Botanical name: Artemisia absinthium Other names: Wormwood Family: Compositae: Asteraceae Distribution: Worldwide Origin : North America Wormwood and its qualities were already well known in ancient times. This and other species of Artemisia were sacred...
Botanical name: Silene capensis Other names: African Dream Root, Xhosa Dream Root, Ubulawu, Undela Ziimhlophe Family: Caryophyllales Distribution: South Africa Origin : Gabon Silene Capensis, also called undlela ziimhlophe by the Xhosa people has been...
Origin : Peru Genuine Peruvian Agua de Florida used by curanderos and shamans of Peru and South America. This Florida water is used in ceremonial contexts for cleansing, purifying, elevating...
Botanical name: Acorus calamus var. americanus Other names: Sweet Flag, Rights What's Wrong Herb, Acorus americanus, Acorus calamus var. americanus Family: Araceae Distribution: is an emergent plant native to the...