Prairie Sage Smudge Sticks : MALE PLANT

Prairie Sage Smudge Sticks : MALE PLANT

Botanical name: Artemisia ludoviciana

Other names: Mexican white sagebrush, Badlands Sage, Silver Wormwood, Old Man Sage, Silver King, Western Mugwort, Dakota White Sage, White Prairie Sage, tosa-poho, Louisiana wormwood, white sagebrush, gray sagewort

Family: Asteraceae

Distribution: USA, Mexico and Canada

Origin : North America

History

Artemisia ludoviciana (Mexican white sagebrush) is medicinally quite close to the famed Chinese herb Artemisia vulgaris (mugwort, ai ye). Both of these species are abundant and readily cultivated.

It grows as two species; one which has a big three-pronged leaf and one that is a single point. Those are the male and female versions. The male species is difficult to obtain, but both are valued for their “medicine” properties.

Mexican white sagebrush is a rhizomatous perennial plant growing to heights between 0.3–1 metre) and is found just about everywhere in the western US and Canada but generally not on the wet side of the Cascades and Sierra Nevadas.

Traditional uses

Native Americans use the species as a medicinal plant, a source of fiber for crafting household items, and for ceremonial purposes. The Dakotas used this plant to protect against maleficent powers. The Apache, Chiricahua and Mescalero used this plant for spices while Blackfoot tribe used it as a drug for dermatological purposes. Gros Ventre also used it for skin curing as well as medicine against cold, because it also antipyretic.

Most of all, Mexican white sagebrush is definitely nootropic. Various species in the genus inhibit acetylcholinesterase after oral administration which would help explain this property. However, antioxidant and inflammation modulating properties also likely contribute. Teas of this herb can be used just like big sagebrush, but they are not as strong.

Artemisias are of interest because of their use as burned medicine. It has a warm herbaceous aroma that is a bit peppery. The smoke is used to purify objects and people. In acupuncture, moxa is made from wormwood. Mexican white sagebrush, other local Artemisia spp, and true mugwort (all often called “sage”) are the basis of many smudging rituals. Mexican white sagebrush infusions can be inhaled to effectively fight bronchitis.

It is said that is Mexican white sagebrush is harvested at midnight at the full moon it has the greatest physiological potency and if picked at the new moon it has the greatest energetic potency.

Our Prairie Sage Smudge Sticks

Our Prairie Sage has been carefully wild harvested with love and concern of its natural habitat, in Saskatchewan, Canada. It was lovingly rolled into sticks by the hands of its harvester, who put mindful intention, love, and blessings in each stick.

These smudge sticks are made with the MALE PLANT.

Each smudge stick weighs about 35 g and is about 10 inches (25 cm) long.

**************************************************************************************

Our products are of the highest quality but they have not been certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. Our products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. It is not sold for human consumption. They are sold for incense, soap or cosmetic making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. TrancePlants, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.





Related Items