Passion Flower Seeds (Organic) - Passiflora mollissima

Botanical name: Passiflora mollissima

Other names: Banana passion fruits, Curuba

Family: Passifloraceae 

Distribution: South America and southern North America

Origin : Peru

Most passion flowers are tropical plants native to Central and South America. In pre-Columbian times, many Indians used some species as a source of food and as sedatives and medicines. When Spanish missionaries invaded the New World, they took Passiflora as a sign from God, seeing the unusual flowers as a symbol of the mystery and the passion flower their savior. Among those who played an important role in promoting this view were the cloister student and artist Jacomo Bosio, the Jesuit J.B. Ferrari in Siena, Father Simone Parlasca, and Pope Paul V.

The English herbalist John Gerard may have been the first to report on the mysterious new plant. In the 18th and 19th centuries, botanists helped spread many passionflower species across much of the globe. Most species were described in the 19th century.

Today, passion fruits are regarded as one of the most prized exotic fruits in the world. The genus is still awaiting comprehensive ethnopharmalogical research.

The Curuba (Passiflora mollissima) is a common fruit native to the Andean region of Bolivia, Peru, Colombia and Venezuela. It is closely related to the more popular Passion Fruit or Maracuyá. The Curuba’s fruit is sometimes called Banana Passion Fruit owed to its elongated shape and yellow color. In Colombia it is grown commercially and the juice of the fruit is commonly mixed with water or milk to make a delicious and refreshing drink.

 

Our Passion Flower

Our Passion Flower Seeds are higher quality because it's freshly harvested by knowledgeable family farmers, as well as it's stored in the cold and dark. It contains a high content of essential oils.

Our Passion Flower Seeds are ethically harvested by local family farmers.

**************************************************************************************

Our products are of the highest quality but they have not been certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. Therefore, we have to specify that they cannot be sold for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. TrancePlants, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.

 





Related Items