Mullein leaf, cut and sifted (organic) - Verbascum thapsus

Mullein leaf, organic - Verbascum thapsus

Botanical name: Verbascum thapsus

Other names: Great mullein, white mullein, torches, mullein dock, our lady's flannel, velvet dock, blanket herb, velvet plant, wollen, rap paper, candlewick plant, wild ice leaf, clown's lungwort, bullock's lungwort, Aaron's rod, Jupiter's staff and many more!

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Distribution: northern hemisphere

Origin : Europe

History

This biannual plant grows a rosette of fluffy and hairy leaves in its first growth season, then grows its long, tower-like flower that can reach 2 m in height. It grows just about anywhere.

Traditional uses

Mullein has a soothing nature. It is a mildly relaxing herb. It reduces anxiety and promotes calmness. It has a long history as a medicinal herb, and has very markedly demulcent, emollient and astringent properties, which render it useful in pectoral complaints and bleeding of the lungs and bowels. The whole plant seems to possess slightly sedative and narcotic properties. It is widely used to treat respiratory issues such as asthma and cough or colds.

Mullein's sweetness makes it ideal as a base in any herbal smoking blend. Our mullein is finely cut and sifted, all ready to be rolled in an incense stick that will burn slowly and steadily. It can also be used as a tea, as a syrup or as a tincture. Both flowers and leaves are used.

Our Mullein

Our Mullein is higher quality because it's freshly harvested by knowledgeable family farmers, as well as it's stored in the cold and dark. It contains a high content of essential oils.

Our Mullein is ethically harvested by local family farmers.

**************************************************************************************

Our products are of the highest quality but they have not been certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. Therefore, we have to specify that they cannot be sold for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. TrancePlants, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.





Related Items