Moringa leaf (cut and sifted herb) - Moringa oleifera (organic)

Moringa leaf (cut and sifted herb) - Moringa oleifera (organic)

Botanical name: Moringa oleifera

Other names: moringa, drumstick tree, horseradish tree, ben oil tree or benzoil tree.

Family: Moringaceae

Distribution: tropical and sub-tropical areas

Origin : India

History

Moringa is a resistant and fast-growing small tree from India that has a long history in traditional Indian medecine, Ayurveda. Its leaves could prevent up to 300 diseases! Scientific evidences prove the benefits of the moringa leaves : they have a very high nutritional value, they contain many essential nutriments (vitamins A, B, C and E, calcium, potassium, iron, magnesium, etc...) and are composed between 5 to 10% proteins. Fresh, the leaves are cooked and used as a vegetable. Dried, they act as a super-food and can be added to drinks and many recipes. The seeds and the oil are also loaded with health benefits.

Traditional uses of moringa leaves

All plant parts of Moringa oleifera are traditionally used for different purposes, but leaves are generally the most used. In particular, they are used in human and animal nutrition and in the traditional medicine. Leaves are rich in protein, mineral, beta-carotene and antioxidant compounds, which are often lacking among the populations of underdeveloped or developing countries.

Moringa leaves are added to food preparations as integrators of the diet.

In traditional medicine, these leaves are used to treat several ailments including malaria, typhoid fever, parasitic diseases, arthritis, swellings, cuts, diseases of the skin, genito-urinary ailments, hypertension and diabetes. They are also used to elicit lactation and boost the immune system (to treat HIV/AIDS related symptoms), as well as cardiac stimulants and contraceptive remedy. One can directly consume either raw and dried leaves or the extract of an aqueous infusion.

Moringa can also be used as a natural plant growth enhancer; indeed leaves are rich in zeatin and leaf extracts can stimulate plant growth and increasing crop yield. Moringa seed powder can be used for water purification, replacing dangerous and expensive chemicals such as aluminum sulfate.

source : Leone A. et al., Cultivation, Genetic, Ethnopharmacology, Phytochemistry and Pharmacology of Moringa oleifera Leaves: An Overview, Int J Mol Sci., 2015, June; 16(6): 12791–12835.

Our Moringa

Our Moringa is higher quality because it's freshly harvested by knowledgeable family farmers, as well as it's stored in the cold and dark. It contains a high content of essential oils.

Our Moringa is ethically harvested by local family farmers.

**************************************************************************************

Our products are of the highest quality but they have not been certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. Therefore, we have to specify that they cannot be sold for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. TrancePlants, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.





Related Items