Limestone (Hydrated Lime) - Calcium hydroxide

Chemical name: Calcium hydroxide

Other names: Hydrated lime, Slaked lime, Pickling lime

Family: N/A 

Distribution: N/A

Origin : Indonesia

A paste obtained by grinding sea shells in a little liquid. This is the lime which is chewed with betel nuts, gambir and tobacco.

Our Limestone

Our Limestone is higher quality because it's freshly and sustainably produced in Indonesia.

**************************************************************************************

Our products are of the highest quality but they have not been certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. Therefore, we have to specify that they cannot be sold for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. TrancePlants, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.





Related Items