Goji berries - Organic

ORGANIC GOJI BERRIES

Botanical name: Lycium barbarum
Other names: Goji, goji berry, wolfberry
Family: Solanaceae
Distribution: China
Origin : Asia

 

The Legend of the Goji Berry

The Goji berry comes from the Lycium Barbarum shrub, which is native to China. People hoping to live longer and healthier lives have been eating this bright orange-red berry for thousands of years. The legend states that a doctor discovered an ancient society of people that lived for a hundred years or more. With a little more study and observation, the doctor noticed that the people who lived longer had taken up residence next to wells where the Goji berries grew. As the berries grew ripe, they would fall off the plant and down into the wells where their nutrients would be absorbed into the water. The citizens would then drink the water and benefit from the juiced up water.

The History of the Goji Berry

Outside of legend, the Goji berry has been used for more than 2,000 years in traditional Chinese medicine. Its use was first recorded in the year 250 BC by the Chinese emperor Shen Nong in a book called Shen Nong Ben Cao Jing. This book contained all of the medicinal and agricultural knowledge of the emperor and is actually the oldest Chinese book about herbs.

Another book, called the Compendium of Materia Medica, written by Li Shi-Zhen in the sixteenth century, contains more information about the Goji berry and its medicinal uses.

The Benefits of the Goji Berry

Both of these books have purportedly showed that the Goji berry can be very beneficial for strengthening the body, prolonging life, and improving both the kidneys and the liver. Some studies suggest that other benefits might include:

  • Cancer prevention
  • Inhibition of tumor growth
  • Balancing blood sugar
  • Reduction of autoimmune disorders
  • Anti-inflammatory properties
  • Normalization of blood pressure
  • Lower cholesterol

The Goji berry is considered a superfruit because of its high nutritional value.

These berries are excellent sources of Vitamin C, and some claim they have more than 500 times the amount found in oranges.

Traditional Chinese medicine states that ingesting the berry will also help restore chi deficiency, which may help with chronic fatigue. Heart health is one aspect of the body that may be positively affected by the berry. In one study, high-fat diets were supplemented with doses of the Goji berry for eight weeks. These doses resulted in much lower levels of cholesterol and liver damage.

Another important component to the Goji berry is the high level of polysaccharides within the fruit. Polysaccharides are also known as starches, which are long chains of carbohydrates grouped together. These structures are important because they are able to store large amounts of energy and help improve cell structure. Polysaccharides can also enhance your health by maintaining cell growth, which is typically why some people believe Goji berries help you live longer.

How to Eat the Berries

There are many different ways that you can receive the benefits of this superfruit. You may like one method over the other, but as long as you are receiving the nutrients, any way works. Probably the easiest way to get the most out of the berries is to eat them raw. They are often more readily available in raw form.

You can also get Goji berry juice. If you go this way, you should find juice that has no added sugar or artificial color to get the healthiest effect.

Goji berries can be brewed in tea. All you need to do is put the berries in hot water and let them sit for five to ten minutes. After drinking the liquid, you can still eat the berries! If you’re a fan of smoothies, guess what? You can add them to your daily smoothie routine. Just make sure to soak the berries in water beforehand so they get plump and juicy.

(Source : https://www.bulkapothecary.com )

Our Goji Berries

Our goji berries are higher quality because they are freshly harvested by knowledgeable family farmers, as well as they are stored in a dry, cold and dark place. They contains a high content of nutriments.

****************************************************************************************

Our products are of the highest quality but they have not been certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. Our products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. It is not sold for human consumption. They are sold for incense, soap or cosmetic making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. TrancePlants, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.


Collections: New products!, Super-foods




Related Items