Basin Big Sage Smudge Sticks

Basin Big Sage Smudge Sticks

Botanical name: Artemisia tridentata

Other names: Big sagebrush, Great Basin sagebrush, Sagebrush

Family: Asteraceae

Distribution: Intermountain West of North America

Origin : Western North America

 

History

Artemisia tridentata is commonly called Big Sagebrush. As its species name suggests, A. tridentata leaves have three tips. It is an aromatic shrub from the daisy family.

Artemisia tridentata (big sagebrush) is perhaps one of the most overlooked herbs in this genus. This large shrub is a dominant species in the Great Basin (from west-central Canada through eastern Washington and Oregon and beyond). It is known by the Diné as ts’ah ch’il, by the Havasupai as maqwapta, by the Paiute as sah-wavvy, by the Shoshone as boh-ombe, and by the Washoe as da-bel. In Spanish is it known as chamiso hediondo (“stinky chamiso”) and estafiate (“mugwort”).

Traditional uses

Big Sagebrush creates an amazingly powerful smudge stick for cleansing negative energy, healing, purification, and balance. Smudging is a practice that has been used for thousands of years for a wide variety of spiritual, ceremonial, and medicinal purposes. Sage smudge sticks are used for cleansing and purifying negative or stagnant energy from people, spaces, and objects while invoking positive energy, influences, and balance.

Big Sagebrush is a good smudge, effective as antibacterial for airborne bacteria and great for cleaning out smells.

The leaves of this species contain terpenoids that are potent, broad-spectrum antimicrobials and that modulate inflammation. It does taste very strong, but luckily small doses are effective. Pairing it with Zingiber officinale (ginger), Alpinia galanga (galangal), Cinnamomum spp (cinnamon), and similar pungent herbs or diluting it in water before taking will best help to handle taste problems.

A cold infusion of the plant is a very effective treatment for an atonic digestive tract and hypochlorhydria, especially when accompanied by chronic gastritis. Though initially quite unpleasant, it grows on people and when sufficiently diluted it becomes tolerable.

A hot tea of the herb will also promote sweating and coughing early in infectious processes.

All Artemisia species are antimicrobial and stimulate digestion to some degree. They vary more widely in that some are distinctly nootropic (enhance memory and cognitive function) and inflammation modulating. All species are also emmenagogue to some extent.

(source : Washington Association of Naturopathic Physicians)

Our Basin Big Sage Smudge Sticks

Our Basin Big Sage has been carefully wild harvested with love and concern of its natural habitat, in the mountains near Keremeos, British Columbia, Canada. It was lovingly rolled into sticks by the hands of its harvester, who put mindful intention, love, and blessings in each stick.

Each smudge sticks weighs about 50 grams and are about 10 inches (25 cm) long.

**************************************************************************************

Our products are of the highest quality but they have not been certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. Our products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. It is not sold for human consumption. They are sold for incense, soap or cosmetic making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. TrancePlants, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.





Related Items