Bacopa monnieri (Brahmi) pure extract powder, 20% bacosides

Bacopa extract

Botanical name: Bacopa monnieri

Other names: Herb-of-grace, Brahmi (after Brahma, the creator God of the Hindu pantheon), water hyssop, thyme-leafed gratiola, Indian pennywort.

Family: Plantaginaceae (or Scrophulariaceae)

Geographic distribution: native to the wetlands of southern and Eastern India, Australia, Europe, Africa, Asia, and North and South America

History

Bacopa monnieri has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for ages. It is known to be an effective and powerful herb to help memory and to combat stress: it acts as an adaptogen, meaning it helps the body and mind to adapt to new and/or stressful situations.

A lot of scientific researches have been going on in the past years to prove the efficiency of Bacopa on brain health, memory improvement, cognitive enhancement and anxiety reduction. And it points out that Bacopa is one of the most powerful and natural nootropic substance you can find. Beside to support the brain fonctions, to improve cognition (by means of reducing anxiety), and to improve memory formation, it is said to promote liver health, to positivetly impact opioid dependance, to have a strong antioxidant activity and to encourage normal blood pressure. It also seems that Bacopa has beneficial effects on dementia and Alzheimer’s disease, and helps with attention deficit-hyperactivity disorder (ADHD).

One of the active chemical compounds found in Bacopa is called bacosides. It helps improve the ability of the brain’s neurons to communicate and it helps promote better kinase functioning in your brain.

Bacopa’s primary role in helping improve your memory is by enhancing the way your brain communicates: it promotes neuron communication. Primarily, the bacosides delivered from bacopa help with the growth and repair of your brain’s nerve endings called dendrites. With more and better performing dendrites your brain’s ability to retain and recall memories improves.

Bacopa also has a great effect on reducing anxiety and the incredibly harmful effects of chronic stress on your brain. Effects are not immediate: studies show that the use of bacopa needs to extend on 8 weeks periods and longer.

 

Our Bacopa extract

Our Bacopa extract powder contains the following constituents: 20% bacosides A & B and 20% saponin

Our Bacopa is organic and was not in contact with chemicals. It was respectfully harvested, with care and love for the environment where it is naturally found. Is has a high content of essential oils and is of higher quality because it is always harvested at the right moment and prepared in the best conditions.

**************************************************************************************

Our products are of the highest quality but they have not been certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. Therefore, we have to specify that they cannot be sold for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. TrancePlants, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.





Related Items