American Calamus Whole Roots (Organic) - Organic - Acorus calamus var. americanus

Botanical name: Acorus calamus var. americanus

Other names: Sweet Flag, Rights What's Wrong Herb, Acorus americanus, Acorus calamus var. americanus

Family: Araceae 

Distribution: is an emergent plant native to the northern United States and Canada.

Origin : Quebec, Canada

***AVAILABLE IN A VERY LIMITED QUANTITY***

This variety of Acorus calamus is exclusive to North America, and grows nearby Native Americans, who uses it as a medicinal plant. Its bitter and aromatic rhizome is effective as a digestive aid and is used to clear the head and sharpen the mind.

It is also used to flavor beverages, including beer, and gives a very pleasant smoke. 

The american variety differs from its european and some asian species in its capacity to reproduce sexually, since it is a fertile diploid (european and some asian species are sterile triploid species). Also, the american species does not produce β-asarone, who has been found to be carcinogenic in rats.


Our Acorus calamus var. americanus

Our Acorus calamus var. americanus is higher quality because it's freshly and wild-harvested by a very respectful picker, who has a beautiful site populated with this amazing variety. It was kindly dried and contains a high content of essential oils.

 

**************************************************************************************

Our products are of the highest quality but they have not been certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. Therefore, we have to specify that they cannot be sold for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. TrancePlants, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.

 





Related Items